Privacy Policy
Last Updated on April 1st, 2017
OPAL Translation Pty. Ltd. ABN 49 601 462 677
– PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.licensetranslation.com.au (Site) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.
You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.
    1. Type of personal information collected
Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.
When ordering or completing a form on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.
We collect information from you when you place an order, fill out a form, use Live Chat or enter information on our site.
    3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
- To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
- To improve our website in order to better serve you.
- To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
- To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
- To quickly process your transactions.
- To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
- To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

   4. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
    5. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
    6. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.
    7. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
OPAL Translation Pty. Ltd.
ABN: 49 601 462 677
Level 1 / 501 Church Street
Richmond VIC 3121
Copyright 2017 - OPAL TRANSLATION PTY LTD - All Rights Reserved